Arm Research Summit
Computing for the next decade

15-16 September 2016  |  Churchill College, Cambridge, UK

  We are delighted to announce that we'll be live streaming from the 2017 edition of the Research Summit on 11-13 September        Schedule now

 

Summit Agenda

You will find below the detailed agenda for the duration of the Summit. In addition, we will be holding a Welcome Drinks Reception on Wednesday 14 September 2016 from 19:00 at the Concourse of Churchill College, so please feel free to join us.

 

Thursday 15 September 2016


07:45 - 10:05 Registration & Morning Talks
10:05 - 10:35 Coffee Break
10:35 - 12:45 Session 1A:
Low-Power Circuits and Computing
Session 1B:
Cache, Memory and HPC Systems
12:45 - 14:00 Lunch
14:00 - 14:40 Afternoon Talk
14:40 - 15:40 Session 2A:
Neural and Cognitive Computing
Session 2B:
Software, Programming Tools and Modelling Infrastructures
15:40 - 16:20 Coffee Break  
16:20 - 17:30 Session 2A (continued) Session 2B (continued)
17:30 - 18:00 The ARM Research Roadmap
18:00 - 19:00 Lightning Poster Presentations
19:00 - 20:00 Poster Session & Pre-Dinner Drinks
20:00 Conference Dinner

See detailed schedule

Friday 16 September 2016


07:45 - 10:00 Registration & Morning Talks
10:00 - 10:30 Coffee Break & Poster Session
10:30 - 12:40 Session 3A:
Heterogenous Computing and Hardware Accelerators
Session 3B:
Verification and Test
12:40 - 13:40 Lunch & Poster Session
13:40 - 14:10 Afternoon Talk
14:15 - 16:00 Session 4A:
Architecture and Microarchitecture
Session 4B:
Resilience, Security and Approximate Computing
16:00 - 16:40 Coffee Break & Poster Session
16:40 - 18:00 Session 5A:
Socially-Inspired Computing and Beyond Silicon
Session 5B:
Potporri
18:00 - 18:15 ARM Research Summit and Plans for 2017
18:15 Conference Concludes

See detailed schedule


 

Thursday 15 September 2016

Time Location Session
07:45 Concourse Registration Opens
08:30 Wolfson Hall Opening Talk Chris Doran ARM
08:35 Wolfson Hall ARM's HPC Strategy Eric Van Hensbergen ARM
09:05 Wolfson Hall SpiNNaker - Massively-Paralled Brain Modelling with ARMs Steve Furber University of Manchester
09:35 Wolfson Hall Rethinking Memory System Design: Business as Usual in the Next Decade? Onur Mutlu ETH-Zurich
10:05 Buttery Coffee Break
10:35 Wolfson Hall  Session 1A: Low-Power Circuits and Computing Session Chair: James Myers
10:35 Energy-Driven Computing for Energy-Harvesting Embedded Systems Geoff Merrett University of Southampton
10:50 Computing with Unreliable Scavenged Power Vijaykrishnan Narayanan Penn State University
11:05 Power and Compute Codesign for “Little Digital” Electronics Alex Yakovlev Newcastle University
11:20 Using Wearable and Mobile Devices Coprocessors, GPUs and CPUs for Efficient Continuous Mobile Sensing Cecilia Mascolo University of Cambridge
11:45 Application-Specific Power Management John Sartori University of Minnesota
12:00 ASAP7: 7-nm Predictive PDK in Partnership with ARM Lawrence Clark Arizona State University
12:15 Scaling and Variability of Multi-Gate Non-Planar III-V Karol Kalna Swansea University
Jock Colville 
Hall 
Session 1B: Cache, Memory and HPC Systems Session Chair: Reiley Jeyapaul
10:35 Semantics-Directed Hardware Design for Shared Memory Vijay Nagarajan University of Edinburgh
10:50 It Is Time For Compressed Caches André Seznec INRIA
11:05 Kissing the NUMA Bottleneck Goodbye Boris Grot University of Edinburgh
11:20 Energy Awareness Everywhere! Filippo Mantovani BSC
11:45 ARM on HPC: Status of Commonly Used Performance Analysis Tools Leonardo Fialho ATOS-Bull
12:00 ARMv8-based Computing Cluster: Co-Design for Energy-Efficiency and Monitoring Andrea Bartolini ETH-Zurich
12:15 Guided Scheduling Using Accurate Per-Core Hardware Performance Counters Milos Puzovic STFC
12:30 Practical Efficiency of ARM CPUs: Classical Molecular Dynamics Benchmark Vladimir Stegailov National Research University Higher School of Economics, Moscow
12:45 Dining Hall Lunch
14:00 Wolfson Hall Collaborative Research in Efficient Computing: from Energy-Efficiency to Energy-Harvesting Alex Weddell
James Myers
University of Southampton
ARM
14:40 Wolfson Hall  Session 2A: Neural and Cognitive Computing Session Chair: Emre Ozer
14:40 Neuromorphic Visual Processing for Robust Detection and Enhanced Segmentation of Objects: from Vulnerable Road User to Tooth in X-Ray CT Woo-Sup Han ODIGA
14:55 Cross-Modal Neural Networks Petar Veličković University of Cambridge
15:10 Squeezing Deep Learning onto Wearables, Phones and Things Nicholas Lane University College London
15:25 Pattern Recognition Without Features Frederick Stentiford University College London
Jock Colville 
Hall 
Session 2B: Software, Programming Tools and Modelling Infrastructures Session Chair: Roxana Rusitoru
14:40 AnyScale Apps: A New Paradigm for Software Development and Deployment Jeremy Singer University of Glasgow
14:55 Beehive: A Hardware/Software Co-designed Research Platform Mikel Lujan University of Manchester
15:10 We Must Learn to Share! Using OCCAM to Accelerate Computer Systems Research Bruce Childers University of Pittsburgh
15:25 Algebra of Graphs in Engineer's Toolbox Andrey Mokhov Newcastle University
15:40 Buttery Coffee Break
16:20 Wolfson Hall  Session 2A (continued) Session Chair: Emre Ozer
16:20 Highly Reliable and Energy Efficient Computing Architectures Jim Harkin Ulster University
16:35 A Biologically Motivated Software Retina for Robotic Sensors for ARM-Based Mobile Platform Technology J. Paul Siebert University of Glasgow
16:50 AI Multiple Camera Fusion for Behavioural Content Analysis Ilya Romanenko ARM
17:05 Smart Sustainable Wearables: Ultra-Low Power Context Recognition Fusing Sensors Data Michele Magno ETH-Zurich
Jock Colville 
Hall 
Session 2B (continued) Session Chair: Roxana Rusitoru
16:20 Atomic Operations Considered hARMful Marco Aldinucci University of Torino
16:35 Energy Modelling Approach for Application-Architecture Co-Design of Multi-Core Processors Vladimir Getov University of Westminster
16:50 Beyond Auto-Tuning: Generating High Performance GPU Code Using Rewrite Rules Christophe Dubach University of Edinburgh
17:05 Gem-5 Stephan Diestelhorst ARM
17:30 Wolfson Hall The ARM Research Roadmap Eric Hennenhoefer ARM
18:00 Wolfson Hall Lightning Poster Presentation Session
19:00 Concourse Pre-Dinner Drinks & Poster Session
20:00 Dining Hall Conference Dinner

 


 

Friday 16 September 2016

Time Location Session
07:45 Concourse Registration Opens
08:30 Wolfson Hall Heterogeneous Thinking Michael O'Boyle University of Edinburgh
09:00 Wolfson Hall Alternative Server Architectures Trevor Mudge University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
09:30 Wolfson Hall Transcending Hardware Limits with Software Out-of-Order Execution Stefanos Kaxiras Uppsala University
10:00 Buttery Coffee Break & Poster Session
10:30 Wolfson Hall  Session 3A: Heterogenous Computing and Hardware Accelerators Session Chair: Chris Adeniyi-Jones
10:30 Rethinking Compilation for Heterogeneous Platforms Wim Vanderbauwhede University of Glasgow
10:45 Adaptive Scheduling for Irregular Applications on Heterogeneous CPU-FPGA Chips Jose Nunez-Yanez University of Bristol
11:00 Dynamically Synthesized Accelerators Karu Sankaralingam University of Wisconsin, Madison
11:15 ReNÉ: Runtime Reconfigurable, Massively Parallel, Multi-core, Application Accelerator S. K. Nandy Indian Institute of Science
11:40 Accelerating Analytics Using Near Data Processing Gaurav Kaul Intel
11:55 ParaFormance: Pattern-based Software Engineering for Heterogeneous Multicore/Manycore Systems Kevin Hammond University of St Andrews
12:10 Polly-ACC: Transparent Compilation to Heterogeneous Hardware Tobias Grosser ETH-Zurich
12:25 A Value-Based Approach to Hardware Acceleration of Deep Learning Andreas Moshovos University of Toronto
Jock Colville 
Hall 
Session 3B: Verification and Test Session Chair: Andreas Griesmayer
10:30 Towards Verification of Swarms of Multi-Agent Systems Alessio Lomuscio Imperial College London
10:45 Formal Verification of Interconnects: Deadlock-Free or not Deadlock-Free? Julien Schmaltz TU Eindhoven
11:00 Formal Model-Based Design for Embedded Systems Michael Butler University of Southampton
11:15 The Hardware Model Checking Competition Armin Biere Johannes Kepler University
11:40 Model Checking Fault-tolerant Distributed Algorithms: Recent Progress and Open Problems Josef Widder TU Wien
11:55 Metamorphic Testing for "Non-Testable" Systems Alastair Donaldson Imperial College London
12:10 Verifying Security in IoT Charles Morisset Newcastle University
12:25 Herding Cats Jade Alglave University College London
12:40 Dining Hall
& Concourse
Lunch & Poster Session
13:40 Wolfson Hall The CHERI Capability Model: Revisiting RISC in an Age of Risk Simon Moore University of Cambridge
14:15 Wolfson Hall  Session 4A: Architecture and Microarchitecture Session Chair: Alastair Reid
14:15 On-Chip Wireless Communication: Fast Synchronization and Other Architectural Futures Josep Torrellas University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
14:30 Rigorous Architecture Peter Sewell University of Cambridge
14:45 Future Directions for the ARM Architecture Matt Horsnell ARM
15:00 Adopting a Systematic Approach for the Design of Processor Instruction Sets Alessandro de Gennaro Newcastle University
15:15 Simultaneous Multi-Processor Cores for Efficient Embedded Applications Earle Jennings Qsigma Inc.
15:30 Timing Speculation in Multi-Cycle Data Paths Mikko Lipasti University of Wisconsin, Madison
15:45 XChange: Dynamic Multi-Resource Allocation for the Manycore Era José F. Martínez Cornell University
Jock Colville 
Hall 
Session 4B: Resilience, Security and Approximate Computing Session Chair: Reiley Jeyapaul
14:15 Exceeding Conservative Scaling Limits by Exploiting Application Error-Resilience Georgios Karakonstantis Queen's University of Belfast
14:30 SLAMBench: Benchmarking 3D Scene Understanding for Multi-Objective Optimisation and Approximate Computing Paul Kelly Imperial College London
14:45 Approximate Computing for Next Generation Platforms Nikolaos Bellas CERTH
15:00 Bitslice Vectors: A Software Approach to Customizable Data Precision David Gregg Trinity College Dublin
15:15 Significance-Driven Approximate Computing for Energy-Efficient Big Data Rishad Shafik Newcastle University
15:30 Hardware-Level IoT Security Mark Zwolinski University of Southampton
16:00 Concourse Coffee Break & Poster Session
16:40 Wolfson Hall  Session 5A: Socially-Inspired Computing and Beyond Silicon Session Chair: Ashkan Tousimojarad
16:40 Rethinking Systems Management with Game Theory Benjamin C. Lee Duke University
16:55 Social-Insect-Inspired Adaptive Task Allocation for Many-Core Systems Martin A. Trefzer University of York
17:10 PlasticARM: SOC Design Challenges of Printed Electronics James Myers ARM
17:25 Low Voltage Printed Transistors for Analogue Electronics Henning Sirringhaus University of Cambridge
17:40 Optical Computing: A technology Whose Time Has Come? C David Wright University of Exeter
Jock Colville 
Hall 
Session 5B: Potporri Session Chair: William Wang
16:40 EPSRC Strategy and Funding Opportunities Sarah Newman EPSRC
16:55 Challenges and Opportunities for Next-Generation Memory and Computation Alex Serb University of Southampton
17:10 Design Technology Co-Optimisation in Advance Technology Nodes Asen Asenov University of Glasgow
17:25 Smart Sensor, Big Data Heba Bevan Utterberry Ltd
17:40 3D IC Revolution: Where Are We Now, and What is Next? Sung-Kyu Lim Georgia Tech
18:00 Wolfson Hall ARM Research Summit and Plans for 2017 Chris Doran ARM
18:15 Concourse Conference Concludes

 

Download as PDF  View speakers' list

PDF download may take up to 30 seconds to initiate. Please avoid navigating away from this page whilst waiting.