Computing for the Connected World

11-13 September 2017 | Robinson College, Cambridge, UK

The Arm Research Summit will be returning to Cambridge, UK on 17-19 September 2018!   

 

Arm Research Summit 2017 Agenda

Summit Agenda

You will find below the agenda for this year's Arm Research Summit. If you're looking to view the workshops on offer, just click here. Printed agendas will be distributed at Registration.This page will always represent the latest agenda throughout the Summit.

This year we're also live streaming from Summit LIVE. If you wish for your talk not to be broadcast please inform your Session Chair or a member of Summit Staff at the registration desk. Audience members will not be filmed.

 

High-Level Presentation Agenda

This 'at-a-glance' table is fully interactive, helping you find what you need, quickly. Simply click (or tap) a date or session title to see more details.

 

Time
Monday 11 September
Tuesday 12 September
Wednesday 13 September
08:00 Registration Registration (opens 08:30) Registration (opens 08:30)
09:00
Architecture
& Memory I
Design for
IoT
Machine
Learning
Software &
Systems I
Large Scale
Systems
More Than Moore &
Flexible Electronics
10:45 Coffee Break Coffee Break Coffee Break
11:15
Machine Learning
at the Edge
Architecture
& Memory II
Software &
Systems II
The Next Frontier in
Computing Technologies
Security &
Verification
PotPourri
13:00 Lunch Lunch Lunch
14:15
Architecture
& Memory III
Smart Anything
Everywhere
Machine Learning
& Computer Vision
Security I
Servers
Biotechnology
16:00 Coffee Break Coffee Break
16:30
Introduction to Arm Research
(Plenary Session)
HPC Panel
Session
Security II
Summit Closes
 
18:30 Poster Sessions & Pre-Dinner Drinks Poster Sessions & Pre-Dinner Drinks  
19:30 Buffet Dinner Buffet Dinner
   Back To Top 

 

Full Schedule

Full Schedule

Full Schedule

 


 

Workshops

 

Time Monday 11 September Tuesday 12 September Wednesday 13 September
09:00
 
gem5 Workshop VLSI Design Foundation Flow
around Arm Cortex-M0
GoingArm Workshop Teaching Hands-on DSP
(cancelled)
Collaborative Research Projects
09:30
 

The gem5 workshop will give attendees a brief overview of gem5 for computer engineers who are new to gem5 and dive deeper into some of gem5's more advanced capabilities. The attendees will learn what gem5 can and cannot do and how to use some of the simulator's more advanced capabilities.

Hosted by Andreas Sandberg & Nikos Nikoleris

More Details


This workshop will cover key aspects of VLSI design at GF 55 nm LPE node using an Arm Cortex-M0-based real-world SoC as a vehicle. The workshop will cover the VLSI Design process from front-end simulation to back-end design and tapeout, and will present a hands-on and interactive methodology so that attendees can explore these topics on their own when they are back at their universities.

Presented by Dr. Matthew Swabey, Purdue University

GoingArm will enable attendees to take in technical presentations by fellow applications programmers and tool authors who are currently using the Arm platform. GoingArm is all about sharing experiences and knowledge. Attendees will gain from the first-hand knowledge of experienced scientific application programmers writing for the Arm platform, including topics such as: optimizing for 64-bit Arm, memory systems, scalability and vectorisation.

Hosted by Jonathan Beard & Roxana Rusitoru

More Details


This will be a hands-on workshop on DSP, using the low-cost STM32F4-Discovery board based on Arm Cortex-M4. The essentials of complex DSP topics will be explained using audio signals, such as human voice, to illustrate the concepts.

Presented by Prof. Donald Reay, Heriot-Watt University

Note: This workshop has been cancelled due to unforeseen circumstances

Arm has been very active in collaborating with external partners through collaborative research projects. The objective of this Collaborative Research Projects Workshop in is to bring together the stakeholders, researchers and engineers to know more about the collaborative research projects in which Arm is an active participant, and to encourage them to network with each other for future collaborative projects.

Hosted by Emre Ozer
10:00
 
10:30
 
11:00
 
11:30
 
12:00
 
12:30
 
13:00
 
   

More Details

13:30
 
14:00
 
Teaching Hands-on DSP
(cancelled)
VLSI Design Foundation Flow
around Arm Cortex-M0
 
14:30
 
15:00
 

This will be a hands-on workshop on DSP, using the low-cost STM32F4-Discovery board based on Arm Cortex-M4. The essentials of complex DSP topics will be explained using audio signals, such as human voice, to illustrate the concepts.

Presented by Prof. Donald Reay, Heriot-Watt University

Note: This workshop has been cancelled due to unforeseen circumstances

This workshop will cover key aspects of VLSI design at GF 55 nm LPE node using an Arm Cortex-M0-based real-world SoC as a vehicle. The workshop will cover the VLSI Design process from front-end simulation to back-end design and tapeout, and will present a hands-on and interactive methodology so that attendees can explore these topics on their own when they are back at their universities.

Presented by Dr. Matthew Swabey, Purdue University
15:30
 
16:00
 
 
 
16:30
 
17:00
 
17:30
 
18:00
 
 

  Plenary Room, Crausaz Wordsworth Building          Music Room, Main Building

 


 

Monday 11 September

 

Time Track A  •  Main Auditorium Track B  •  Umney Theatre
08:00 Registration
09:00 Architecture & Memory I - Session Chair: Stephan Diestelhorst Design for IoT - Session Chair: Francois Botman
DAEFINITION: Decoupled Access-Execute Compilation for Accelerated Architectures Stefanos Kaxiras Uppsala University Real Power Computing Alex Yakovlev University of Newcastle
SpiNNaker Update Steve Furber University of Manchester Power-Neutral Computing for IoT Devices Geoff Merrett University of Southampton
Opportunities and Challenges of Emerging (Non-Volatile) Memory Technologies Onur Mutlu ETH Zurich Sensor-Powered Electronics Bernard Stark University of Bristol
Processor Modifications for Embedded Deep Inference Marian Verhelst University of Leuven Architectures and Algorithms for the Future Internet of Things Bhaskar Krishnamachari University of Southern California
10:45 Coffee Break
11:15 Machine Learning at the Edge - Session Chair: Chris Turner Architecture & Memory II - Session Chair: Andrew Hopkins
Internet of Things X Machine Learning Mingoo Seok Columbia University Architectural Support for Persistent Memory Arpit Joshi University of Edinburgh
Efficient Deep Learning Hardware Design for Image, Speech, and Biomedical Applications Jae-Sun Seo Arizona State University WCET Analysis of Reactive Applications on REDEFINE®™ MP-SoC Ranjani Narayan Morphing Machines
Deep Neural Network Accelerators for IoT Applications Paul Whatmough Arm / Harvard University Amnesic Automatic Computer: Trading Computation for Communication for Energy Efficiency Ulya Karpuzcu University of Minnesota
DeepEmote: Towards Multi-layer Neural Networks in a Low-Power Wearable Multi-Sensors Bracelet Michele Magno ETH Zurich Rockall-DB: Merging Memory Allocation and Data Storage Michael Parkes & Gregory Parkes Rockall Software Ltd / University of Southampton
13:00 Lunch
14:15 Architecture & Memory III - Session Chair: Stuart Biles Smart Anything Everywhere - Session Chair: Phillip Burr
An Event-Triggered Programmable Prefetcher for Irregular Workloads Timothy M Jones University of Cambridge Internet of Everything - From Molecules to The Universe Ozgur Akan University of Cambridge
Winning the War in Memory Simon Moore University of Cambridge Haggis: Hardware Privacy Guards for Integrated Sensor-Driven Systems Phillip Stanley-Marbell University of Cambridge
Improving Cache Efficiency of Graph Analytics by Exploiting Graph Structure Boris Grot University of Edinburgh Real-Time 3D Scene Understanding: Volumetric SLAM using Octrees and Morton Number Emanuele Vespa Imperial College London
Boomerang: Metadata-Free Control Flow Delivery for Servers Rakesh Kumar University of Edinburgh Non-Invasive Real-Time Occupancy Estimation Using Single PIR Motion Yordan Raykov Aston University
16:00 Coffee Break
16:30 Introduction to Arm Research (Plenary Session)
18:30 Pre-Dinner Drinks & Poster Sessions
19:30 Buffet Dinner

 


 

Tuesday 12 September

 

Time Track A  •  Main Auditorium Track B  •  Umney Theatre
08:30 Registration
09:00 Machine Learning - Session Chair: Graham Hazel Software & Systems I - Session Chair: Reiley Jeyapaul
Building Probabilistic Structure into Massively Parameterized Models Ryan Adams Google / Princeton University Whole Systems Energy Transparency - More Power to Software Developers! Kerstin Eder University of Bristol
Bayesian Semi-Supervised Learning with Deep Generative Models José-Miguel Hernández-Lobato University of Cambridge Scaling Reliably: Improving the Scalability of the Erlang Distributed Actor Platform Phil Trinder University of Glasgow
Open Source Speech Recognition with TensorFlow on Arm Devices Pete Warden Google Statically-Guided Automatic Binary Parallelisation using DynamoRIO Kevin Zhou University of Cambridge
Machine Learning and Wolfram Jon McLoone Wolfram Research Assigning HW Priority Level Support to RTOS Tasks Janos Vegh University of Miskolc
10:45 Coffee Break
11:15 Software & Systems II - Session Chair: Andrew Sloss The Next Frontier in Computing Technologies - Session Chair: Javier Setoain
SYCL: C++ to the Rescue of SoC Programmability Ruyman Reyes Castro, Luke Iwanski & Mehdi Goli Codeplay Software Ltd Towards to Ultra-High-Speed Single-Flux-Quantum Computing Koji Inoue Kyushu University
Selfie: A Sandbox for Principled Systems Engineering Christoph Kirsch University of Salzburg An Experimental Micro-Architecture for a Superconducting Quantum Processor Carmen Garcia Almudever & Koen Bertels EWI Delft University of Technology
Compiling Without Continuations Simon Peyton-Jones Microsoft Research / University of Cambridge Processing Data with Nanoscale Memristors Themis Prodromakis University of Southampton
Acceleration Beyond GPUs Aviral Shrivastava Arizona State University Multi-Scaled Simulations on Molecular-Based Flash Memory Vihar Georgiev University of Glasgow
13:00 Lunch
14:15 Machine Learning & Computer Vision - Session Chair: Junhao Zhang Security I - Session Chair: Roberto Avanzi
Community-Driven and Knowledge-Guided Optimisation of AI Applications Across the Whole SW/HW Stack Grigori Fursin dividiti Protecting Host Systems from Imperfect Hardware Accelerators David Wood University of Wisconsin
Parallel Multi Channel Convolution using General Matrix Multiplication David Gregg University of Dublin, Trinity College The Perils of Security-Oblivious Energy Management Mechanisms on Arm SoCs Adrian Tang Columbia University
Multi-Modal Image Segmentation by Neural Network Fusion Duo Wang University of Cambridge Trusting Arm Platforms Seehwan Yoo Dankook University
Efficient Deep CNNs for Image Analysis on Low-Power Platforms by Preprocessing using a Software-Based Retina Transform Jan Siebert University of Glasgow CheriABI: Exploring the Implications of Architectural Memory Protection on a Large-Scale Software Stack Robert Watson University of Cambridge
16:00 Coffee Break
16:30 HPC Panel Session - Hosted by GoingArm Security II - Session Chair: Adrian Shaw
The panel’s topic is around: Arm in HPC, Software & Hardware differentiation and direction for exascale and beyond, thoughts on accelerators and more!

Chaired by Jonathan Beard & Roxana Rusitoru

More Details
The Panel comprises industry leaders from: How Security and Safety will Converge in the IoT World Ross Anderson University of Cambridge
Arm
Qualcomm
RIKEN
Fujitsu
RedHat
Sandia
Border Patrol: Improving Hardware Security through Type-Aware Systems Design Wim Vanderbauwhede University of Glasgow
Hardware-Assisted Malware Analysis and Security Onur Sahin Boston University
ELMO: Emulating Leaks for the Arm Cortex-M0 without Access to a Side Channel Lab David McCann University of Bristol
18:30 Pre-Dinner Drinks & Poster Sessions
19:30 Buffet Dinner

 


 

Wednesday 13 September

 

Time Track A  •  Main Auditorium Track B  •  Umney Theatre
08:30 Registration
09:00 Large Scale Systems - Session Chair: Roxana Rusitoru More Than Moore & Flexible Electronics - Session Chair: Jedrzej Kufel
Energy Efficiency in ARMv8-Based Microservers by Hardware Margins Identification Dimitris Gizopoulos University of Athens Contactless 3-D ICs: An Application Driven Vertical Integration Technology Vasilis Pavlidis University of Manchester
Scaling: Up and Out Vijay Nagarajan University of Edinburgh Flexible IoT Circuits by Thin-Film Transistor Technologies Kris Myny imec
Systems for Big Data Applications: A Networking Perspective Noa Zilberman University of Cambridge Flexible Electronics: Moving to Manufacturing Catherine Ramsdale PragmatIC Printing
Energy Versus Quality of Service Trade-Offs in Distributed System Erol Gelenbe Imperial College London High-Performance Electronics by Printing Ravinder Dahiya University of Glasgow
10:45 Coffee Break
11:15 Security & Verification - Session Chair: Hugo Vincent PotPourri - Session Chair: Rainer Herberholz
Privacy-Preserving Edge Computing Using Arm TrustZone Poonam Yadav University of Cambridge Beyond Conventional Memory Technologies Arnaud Furnemont imec
Runtime Verification: Building the Large Program Collider David Cock ETH Zurich Specifying Ethereum VM for Theorem Provers Yoichi Hirai Ethereum Foundation
Harnessing Deep Analytics for the HW Verification Process Avi Ziv IBM Research Stencil Autotuning with Ordinal Regression Biagio Cosenza Technische Universität Berlin
A Multi-station Real-time Simulation Platform (RSP) for Security-enabled Cyber-physical Systems Yong-Kyu Jung Gannon University Silicon for Precision Medicine Mohammed Al-Rawhani University of Glasgow
13:00 Lunch
14:15 Servers - Session Chair: Patrick Wohlschlegel Biotechnology - Session Chair: Emre Ozer
Hardware/Software Co-Design for Low-Power, High-Performance Server Platforms Julian Chesterfield OnApp Ltd CRISPR Gene-Editing Technology Alasdair Russell Cancer Research UK
Enzian: A Research Computer for Rack-Scale and Datacenter Computing Timothy Roscoe ETH Zurich Open Technologies for Engineering Living Systems Jim Haseloff University of Cambridge
Fruity Clouds - The Federated Raspberry Pi MicroInfrastructure Testbed Jeremy Singer University of Glasgow Integrated Solutions for Culturing and Imaging Cells - Challenges in the Lab and Clinic Pietro Cicuta University of Cambridge
Reliability-Aware System Software Support on Arm Microservers Christos D. Antonopoulos University of Thessaly Polymicrobial Systems for New Biotechnologies Orkun Soyer University of Warwick
The Case for Labeled Computer Architecture: A New Perspective on Software Defined Computer Architecture Yungang Bao Institute of Computing Technology MINERVA: Communication Theoretical Foundations of Nervous System Towards Bio-Inspired Nanonetworks and ICT-Inspired Neuro-Treatment Ozgur Akan University of Cambridge
16:30 Summit Closes

 


 

Collaborative Research Projects Workshop

Wednesday 13 September 2017  -  Plenary Room, Crausaz Wordsworth Building

 

Times
Project
Speaker
Institution
09:00 09:25 OpenAIS Henk Stevens Philips
09:25 09:50 ExaNode Denis Dutoit CEA-Leti
09:50 10:15 Mont-Blanc3 Etienne Walter ATOS-Bull
10:15 10:40 Hipeac4 Koen de Bosschere Ghent University
10:40 11:15 Coffee Break
11:15 11:40 Uniserver Georgios Karakonstantis Queen’s University Belfast
11:40 12:05 M2DC Mario Porrmann Bielefeld University
12:05 12:30 Bonseyes Tim Llewellynn Nviso
12:30 12:40 Closing Remarks

 

Download as PDF  View Speakers' List

Note: The PDF will not always reflect the latest agenda changes. Please use as a guide only.